Sangomar delivers and Scarborough advances
Performance highlights
Project highlights
Business and portfolio highlights
Woodside Energy Group (ASX: WDS) (NYSE:WDS):
2026 full-year guidance |
|
Prior |
Current |
Total production volumes3 |
MMboe |
172-186 |
174-185 |
Gas hub exposure4 |
% |
~30 |
No change |
Capital expenditure5,6,7,8 |
$ million |
4,000 - 4,500 |
No change |
Abandonment expenditure |
$ million |
500 - 800 |
No change |
Exploration expenditure |
$ million |
~200 |
No change |
Production costs |
$ million |
1,500 - 1,800 |
No change |
Feed gas, services and processing costs |
$ million |
500 - 600 |
No change |
Property, plant and equipment depreciation and amortisation |
$ million |
4,200 - 4,700 |
No change |
Woodside CEO Liz Westcott said the company continued to deliver safe and strong operational performance across its global portfolio while efficiently executing major growth projects.
"We delivered production of 41.3 million barrels of oil equivalent in the second quarter, highlighted by outstanding reliability of 99.3% at Sangomar and 99.2% at Shenzi.
"Sustained production performance and asset reliability have provided greater certainty around expected full-year outcomes, supporting a narrower production guidance range for 2026.
"Strong realised prices supported earnings and cash generation, highlighting the resilience of our diversified portfolio amid ongoing macroeconomic and commodity price volatility.
"We continue to deliver our major growth projects to budget and schedule. The Scarborough Energy Project is 98% complete and remains on track for first LNG cargo in the fourth quarter of 2026. The successful completion of the Pluto planned maintenance during the quarter marked a key milestone in preparing for Pluto Train 2 integration and processing of Scarborough gas.
"At the end of the quarter Trion was 64% complete, with first oil targeted in 2028. At Louisiana LNG, the foundation phase continues to advance to plan, with the project 28% complete and targeting first LNG in 2029.
"During the quarter, we exercised our pre-emption right to acquire PetroChina International Investment’s 10.67% interest in Browse, reinforcing our commitment to progressing the Browse to North West Shelf development concept. We believe Browse has the potential to create enduring shareholder value while delivering significant long-term economic benefits for Australia.
"A new gas sales and purchase agreement to supply Alcoa’s Western Australian alumina refining operations demonstrated Woodside’s ongoing contribution to supporting the state's energy security and supplying the domestic market.
"Subsequent to the quarter, we assumed operatorship of the important Gippsland Basin assets, reinforcing Woodside’s role as a reliable gas supplier to Australia’s east coast.
"We are also continuing to focus on our sustainability performance, announcing a $5 million multi-year biodiversity program in Louisiana that builds on similar initiatives in Western Australia."
Comparative performance at a glance |
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Change
|
Q2
|
Change
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
Change
|
Operating revenue |
$ million |
4,185 |
3,261 |
28% |
3,275 |
28% |
7,446 |
6,590 |
13% |
Production volumes9 |
MMboe |
41.3 |
45.2 |
(9%) |
50.1 |
(18%) |
86.5 |
99.2 |
(13%) |
Gas |
MMscf/d |
1,326 |
1,578 |
(16%) |
1,825 |
(27%) |
1,451 |
1,833 |
(21%) |
Liquids |
Mbbl/d |
214 |
221 |
(3%) |
230 |
(7%) |
217 |
226 |
(4%) |
Ammonia |
kT/d |
1.8 |
1.3 |
38% |
— |
—% |
1.5 |
— |
—% |
Total |
Mboe/d |
454 |
502 |
(10%) |
550 |
(17%) |
478 |
548 |
(13%) |
Sales volumes10 |
MMboe |
48.0 |
51.7 |
(7%) |
54.5 |
(12%) |
99.8 |
104.8 |
(5%) |
Gas |
MMscf/d |
1,672 |
2,016 |
(17%) |
2,056 |
(19%) |
1,843 |
2,012 |
(8%) |
Liquids |
Mbbl/d |
227 |
218 |
4% |
238 |
(5%) |
223 |
226 |
(1%) |
Ammonia |
kT/d |
2.1 |
0.8 |
163% |
— |
—% |
1.4 |
— |
—% |
Total |
Mboe/d |
528 |
575 |
(8%) |
599 |
(12%) |
551 |
579 |
(5%) |
Average realised price |
$/boe |
85 |
63 |
35% |
59 |
44% |
74 |
62 |
19% |
Capital expenditure and acquisitions |
$ million |
784 |
1,323 |
(41%) |
752 |
4% |
2,107 |
2,558 |
(18%) |
Capital expenditure11 |
$ million |
784 |
853 |
(8%) |
752 |
4% |
1,637 |
2,558 |
(36%) |
Acquisitions |
$ million |
— |
470 |
(100%) |
— |
—% |
470 |
— |
—% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operations |
Pluto LNG
North West Shelf (NWS) Project
Wheatstone and Julimar-Brunello
Bass Strait
Other Australia
Sangomar
Gulf of America
Beaumont New Ammonia
Marketing |
Revenue and trading
Shipping
Pipeline gas
Projects |
Scarborough Energy Project
Trion
Louisiana LNG
Hydrogen Refueller @H2Perth
Decommissioning |
Development and exploration |
Browse
Sunrise
Calypso
Exploration
New energy and carbon solutions |
H2Perth
Corporate activities |
Chair succession
Structured review
Browse Joint Venture pre-emption
Climate and sustainability
Hedging
Embedded commodity derivative
Funding and liquidity
2026 half-year results and teleconference
Upcoming events 2026-2027
August |
25 |
Half-Year 2026 Results |
October |
21 |
Third Quarter Report |
November |
5 |
2026 Capital Markets Day (Australia) |
12 |
2026 Capital Markets Day (United States) |
|
January |
28 |
Fourth Quarter Report |
February |
23 |
2026 Annual Report |
2026 half-year line-item guidance |
|
|
Statutory |
Underlying |
Comments |
Production costs |
$ million |
730-770 |
|
|
Feed gas, services and processing costs |
$ million |
230-250 |
Includes Pluto Interconnector tolling costs, Pluto feed gas purchases from minority interests, and Beaumont New Ammonia’s operational costs and third-party feedstock purchases. |
|
Other (other expense) |
$ million |
290-370 |
Includes a non-cash loss of approximately $135 million for the Perdaman embedded derivative, net hedging losses of approximately $70 million and other immaterial items. |
|
Impairment losses |
$ million |
160-200 |
— |
Impairment losses of approximately $160-$200 million (pre- and post-tax), relating to the Calypso Project and other items. Excluded from underlying NPAT. |
Petroleum rent and resources (PRRT) benefit/expense |
$ million |
210-410
|
190-390
|
Includes a statutory PRRT adjustment of approximately $600 million pre-income tax (approximately $420 million post-income tax) relating to the recognition of an additional Pluto PRRT deferred tax asset (DTA) benefit driven by the higher pricing environment. Excluded from underlying NPAT. |
Income tax expense |
$ million |
570-770
|
490-690
|
Includes a statutory income tax adjustment of approximately $90 million relating to the recognition of a US income tax DTA benefit for carry forward tax losses expected to be utilised in the future. The US income tax DTA benefit and income tax impact of the Pluto PRRT DTA benefit are excluded from underlying NPAT. |
The presentation of the above statutory line-items aligns to the consolidated income statement and Note A.1 segment revenue and expenses note in Woodside’s 2025 Annual Report. The line-item guidance provided above is preliminary, unaudited and subject to change prior to finalising the 2026 Half-Year Financial Statements.
Production volumes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
Gas |
MMscf/d |
1,326 |
1,578 |
1,825 |
1,451 |
1,833 |
Liquids |
Mbbl/d |
214 |
221 |
230 |
217 |
226 |
Ammonia |
kT/d |
1.8 |
1.3 |
– |
1.5 |
– |
Total production volumes |
Mboe/d |
454 |
502 |
550 |
478 |
548 |
Production (reserves)
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
AUSTRALIA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LNG |
|
|
|
|
|
|
North West Shelf |
Mboe |
5,491 |
5,678 |
5,375 |
11,169 |
11,770 |
Pluto17 |
Mboe |
7,701 |
10,991 |
10,928 |
18,692 |
21,154 |
Wheatstone |
Mboe |
1,454 |
2,286 |
2,424 |
3,740 |
4,846 |
Total |
Mboe |
14,646 |
18,955 |
18,727 |
33,601 |
37,770 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pipeline gas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bass Strait |
Mboe |
3,440 |
2,756 |
3,653 |
6,196 |
6,845 |
Other17,18 |
Mboe |
2,510 |
2,508 |
3,880 |
5,018 |
7,620 |
Total |
Mboe |
5,950 |
5,264 |
7,533 |
11,214 |
14,465 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crude oil and condensate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
North West Shelf |
Mbbl |
949 |
953 |
912 |
1,902 |
2,018 |
Pluto17 |
Mbbl |
602 |
845 |
890 |
1,447 |
1,737 |
Wheatstone |
Mbbl |
271 |
427 |
419 |
698 |
860 |
Bass Strait |
Mbbl |
477 |
342 |
457 |
819 |
859 |
Macedon & Pyrenees |
Mbbl |
169 |
361 |
558 |
530 |
927 |
Ngujima-Yin |
Mbbl |
684 |
653 |
1,084 |
1,337 |
1,809 |
Okha |
Mbbl |
- |
311 |
587 |
311 |
899 |
Total |
Mboe |
3,152 |
3,892 |
4,907 |
7,044 |
9,109 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NGL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
North West Shelf |
Mbbl |
191 |
181 |
207 |
372 |
437 |
Pluto17 |
Mbbl |
28 |
39 |
47 |
67 |
94 |
Bass Strait |
Mbbl |
761 |
630 |
753 |
1,391 |
1,421 |
Total |
Mboe |
980 |
850 |
1,007 |
1,830 |
1,952 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Australia |
Mboe |
24,728 |
28,961 |
32,174 |
53,689 |
63,296 |
Mboe/d |
272 |
322 |
354 |
297 |
350 |
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
INTERNATIONAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pipeline gas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
USA |
Mboe |
405 |
446 |
409 |
851 |
787 |
Trinidad & Tobago |
Mboe |
- |
- |
2,205 |
- |
4,621 |
Other19 |
Mboe |
- |
9 |
5 |
9 |
28 |
Total |
Mboe |
405 |
455 |
2,619 |
860 |
5,436 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crude oil and condensate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atlantis |
Mbbl |
2,526 |
2,721 |
2,604 |
5,247 |
5,076 |
Mad Dog |
Mbbl |
2,704 |
2,758 |
2,470 |
5,462 |
5,047 |
Shenzi |
Mbbl |
1,859 |
1,896 |
2,021 |
3,755 |
4,343 |
Trinidad & Tobago |
Mbbl |
- |
- |
93 |
- |
192 |
Sangomar |
Mbbl |
7,854 |
7,152 |
7,396 |
15,006 |
14,406 |
Other19 |
Mbbl |
35 |
54 |
- |
89 |
- |
Total |
Mboe |
14,978 |
14,581 |
14,584 |
29,559 |
29,064 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NGL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
USA |
Mbbl |
370 |
513 |
398 |
883 |
796 |
Other19 |
Mbbl |
- |
5 |
3 |
5 |
15 |
Total |
Mboe |
370 |
518 |
401 |
888 |
811 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total International |
Mboe |
15,753 |
15,554 |
17,604 |
31,307 |
35,311 |
Mboe/d |
173 |
173 |
193 |
173 |
195 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total production (reserves) volumes |
Mboe |
40,481 |
44,515 |
49,778 |
84,996 |
98,607 |
Mboe/d |
445 |
495 |
547 |
470 |
545 |
Production (processing)
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
AUSTRALIA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pluto-KGP Interconnector20 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LNG |
Mboe |
171 |
242 |
169 |
413 |
373 |
Pipeline gas |
Mboe |
- |
- |
95 |
- |
162 |
Crude oil and condensate |
Mbbl |
6 |
9 |
9 |
15 |
19 |
NGL |
Mbbl |
3 |
4 |
5 |
7 |
10 |
Total Australia |
Mboe |
180 |
255 |
278 |
435 |
564 |
Mboe/d |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
INTERNATIONAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beaumont New Ammonia21 |
Mboe |
609 |
417 |
- |
1,026 |
- |
Total International |
Mboe |
609 |
417 |
- |
1,026 |
- |
Mboe/d |
7 |
5 |
- |
6 |
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total production (processing) volumes |
Mboe |
789 |
672 |
278 |
1,461 |
564 |
Mboe/d |
9 |
7 |
3 |
8 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total production volumes |
Mboe |
41,270 |
45,187 |
50,056 |
86,457 |
99,171 |
Mboe/d |
454 |
502 |
550 |
478 |
548 |
Sales volumes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
Gas |
MMscf/d |
1,672 |
2,016 |
2,056 |
1,843 |
2,012 |
Liquids |
Mbbl/d |
227 |
218 |
238 |
223 |
226 |
Ammonia |
kT/d |
2.1 |
0.8 |
– |
1.4 |
– |
Total sales volumes |
Mboe/d |
528 |
575 |
599 |
551 |
579 |
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
AUSTRALIA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LNG |
|
|
|
|
|
|
North West Shelf |
Mboe |
3,922 |
7,464 |
5,059 |
11,386 |
11,946 |
Pluto |
Mboe |
9,011 |
11,905 |
11,969 |
20,916 |
21,645 |
Wheatstone |
Mboe |
1,995 |
2,616 |
3,346 |
4,611 |
5,563 |
Total |
Mboe |
14,928 |
21,985 |
20,374 |
36,913 |
39,154 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pipeline gas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bass Strait |
Mboe |
3,736 |
2,566 |
3,620 |
6,302 |
6,919 |
Other22 |
Mboe |
2,756 |
2,498 |
3,833 |
5,254 |
7,417 |
Total |
Mboe |
6,492 |
5,064 |
7,453 |
11,556 |
14,336 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crude oil and condensate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
North West Shelf |
Mbbl |
1,300 |
682 |
616 |
1,982 |
1,845 |
Pluto |
Mbbl |
1,011 |
1,192 |
650 |
2,203 |
1,355 |
Wheatstone |
Mbbl |
427 |
268 |
651 |
695 |
985 |
Bass Strait |
Mbbl |
619 |
528 |
599 |
1,147 |
1,133 |
Ngujima-Yin |
Mbbl |
963 |
669 |
1,151 |
1,632 |
1,814 |
Okha |
Mbbl |
- |
251 |
1,256 |
251 |
1,256 |
Macedon & Pyrenees |
Mbbl |
511 |
1 |
498 |
512 |
997 |
Total |
Mboe |
4,831 |
3,591 |
5,421 |
8,422 |
9,385 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NGL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
North West Shelf |
Mbbl |
473 |
- |
- |
473 |
477 |
Pluto |
Mbbl |
93 |
- |
- |
93 |
110 |
Bass Strait |
Mbbl |
437 |
866 |
1,010 |
1,303 |
1,236 |
Total |
Mboe |
1,003 |
866 |
1,010 |
1,869 |
1,823 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Australia |
Mboe |
27,254 |
31,506 |
34,258 |
58,760 |
64,698 |
Mboe/d |
299 |
350 |
376 |
325 |
357 |
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
INTERNATIONAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pipeline gas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
USA23 |
Mboe |
413 |
386 |
421 |
799 |
808 |
Trinidad & Tobago |
Mboe |
- |
- |
2,233 |
- |
4,507 |
Other24 |
Mboe |
3 |
3 |
4 |
6 |
8 |
Total |
Mboe |
416 |
389 |
2,658 |
805 |
5,323 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crude oil and condensate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Atlantis |
Mbbl |
2,544 |
2,728 |
2,606 |
5,272 |
5,100 |
Mad Dog |
Mbbl |
2,780 |
2,733 |
2,485 |
5,513 |
5,105 |
Shenzi |
Mbbl |
1,870 |
1,894 |
2,030 |
3,764 |
4,232 |
Trinidad & Tobago |
Mbbl |
- |
- |
133 |
- |
176 |
Sangomar |
Mbbl |
6,865 |
6,822 |
7,505 |
13,687 |
14,026 |
Other24 |
Mbbl |
67 |
89 |
47 |
156 |
104 |
Total |
Mboe |
14,126 |
14,266 |
14,806 |
28,392 |
28,743 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NGL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
USA |
Mbbl |
389 |
522 |
385 |
911 |
756 |
Other24 |
Mbbl |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
Total |
Mboe |
390 |
524 |
387 |
914 |
760 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ammonia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beaumont New Ammonia25 |
Mboe |
702 |
249 |
- |
951 |
- |
Total |
Mboe |
702 |
249 |
- |
951 |
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total International |
Mboe |
15,634 |
15,428 |
17,851 |
31,062 |
34,826 |
Mboe/d |
172 |
171 |
196 |
172 |
192 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MARKETING26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LNG |
Mboe |
4,856 |
4,400 |
2,337 |
9,256 |
5,087 |
Liquids |
Mboe |
298 |
384 |
64 |
682 |
168 |
Total |
Mboe |
5,154 |
4,784 |
2,401 |
9,938 |
5,255 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Marketing |
Mboe |
5,154 |
4,784 |
2,401 |
9,938 |
5,255 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total sales volumes |
Mboe |
48,042 |
51,718 |
54,510 |
99,760 |
104,779 |
Mboe/d |
528 |
575 |
599 |
551 |
579 |
Operating revenue (US$ million) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
AUSTRALIA |
|
|
|
|
|
North West Shelf |
378 |
448 |
295 |
826 |
830 |
Pluto |
795 |
766 |
827 |
1,561 |
1,539 |
Wheatstone |
167 |
180 |
255 |
347 |
454 |
Bass Strait |
352 |
232 |
283 |
584 |
511 |
Macedon |
57 |
56 |
52 |
113 |
104 |
Ngujima-Yin |
102 |
48 |
86 |
150 |
143 |
Okha |
2 |
25 |
90 |
27 |
90 |
Pyrenees |
45 |
- |
39 |
45 |
83 |
Revenue from sale of products |
1,898 |
1,755 |
1,927 |
3,653 |
3,754 |
Intersegment revenue |
(51) |
(50) |
(7) |
(101) |
(9) |
Processing and services revenue |
35 |
53 |
35 |
88 |
109 |
Total Australia |
1,882 |
1,758 |
1,955 |
3,640 |
3,854 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
INTERNATIONAL |
|
|
|
|
|
Atlantis |
258 |
199 |
181 |
457 |
372 |
Mad Dog |
272 |
190 |
161 |
462 |
351 |
Shenzi |
192 |
138 |
138 |
330 |
305 |
Trinidad & Tobago27 |
- |
- |
78 |
- |
144 |
Sangomar |
763 |
524 |
510 |
1,287 |
991 |
Other28 |
145 |
42 |
4 |
187 |
7 |
Revenue from sale of products |
1,630 |
1,093 |
1,072 |
2,723 |
2,170 |
Total International |
1,630 |
1,093 |
1,072 |
2,723 |
2,170 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MARKETING |
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue from sale of products |
620 |
360 |
232 |
980 |
544 |
Intersegment revenue |
51 |
50 |
7 |
101 |
9 |
Shipping and other revenue |
2 |
- |
9 |
2 |
13 |
Total Marketing29 |
673 |
410 |
248 |
1,083 |
566 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating revenue30 |
4,185 |
3,261 |
3,275 |
7,446 |
6,590 |
Realised prices |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Units |
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
Units |
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
LNG produced |
$/MMBtu |
10.5 |
9.0 |
9.8 |
$/boe |
66 |
57 |
62 |
LNG traded31 |
$/MMBtu |
15.2 |
10.0 |
11.4 |
$/boe |
99 |
65 |
72 |
Pipeline gas: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Western Australia |
A$/GJ |
6.9 |
7.0 |
6.8 |
|
|
|
|
East Coast Australia |
A$/GJ |
15.7 |
14.1 |
13.4 |
|
|
|
|
International32 |
$/Mcf |
3.0 |
5.7 |
4.5 |
|
|
|
|
Pipeline gas |
|
|
|
|
$/boe |
50 |
44 |
36 |
Oil and condensate |
$/bbl |
107 |
77 |
68 |
$/boe |
107 |
77 |
68 |
NGL |
$/bbl |
57 |
38 |
43 |
$/boe |
57 |
38 |
43 |
Liquids traded31 |
$/bbl |
110 |
85 |
68 |
$/boe |
110 |
85 |
68 |
Average realised price |
$/boe |
85 |
63 |
59 |
|
|
|
|
Dated Brent |
$/bbl |
105 |
81 |
68 |
|
|
|
|
JCC (lagged three months) |
$/bbl |
67 |
72 |
79 |
|
|
|
|
WTI |
$/bbl |
93 |
72 |
64 |
|
|
|
|
JKM |
$/MMBtu |
17.5 |
10.4 |
12.5 |
|
|
|
|
TTF |
$/MMBtu |
16.4 |
10.8 |
12.2 |
|
|
|
|
Capital expenditure (US$ million) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
Evaluation capitalised33 |
15 |
9 |
17 |
24 |
29 |
Property plant & equipment |
1,557 |
1,686 |
2,582 |
3,243 |
4,372 |
Cash contributions from participants |
(878) |
(847) |
(1,870) |
(1,725) |
(1,870) |
Other34 |
90 |
5 |
23 |
95 |
27 |
Capital expenditure |
784 |
853 |
752 |
1,637 |
2,558 |
Acquisitions |
- |
470 |
- |
470 |
- |
Total capital expenditure and acquisitions |
784 |
1,323 |
752 |
2,107 |
2,558 |
|
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
Scarborough |
290 |
275 |
333 |
565 |
655 |
Trion |
275 |
171 |
92 |
446 |
407 |
Louisiana LNG capital expenditure |
723 |
872 |
1,754 |
1,595 |
2,655 |
Cash contributions from participants |
(878) |
(847) |
(1,870) |
(1,725) |
(1,870) |
Louisiana LNG other34 |
26 |
5 |
- |
31 |
- |
Louisiana LNG35 |
(129) |
30 |
(116) |
(99) |
785 |
Other |
348 |
377 |
443 |
725 |
711 |
Capital expenditure |
784 |
853 |
752 |
1,637 |
2,558 |
Other expenditure (US$ million) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Exploration and evaluation expenditure |
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
Exploration capitalised33,36 |
2 |
40 |
- |
42 |
5 |
Exploration and evaluation expensed37 |
50 |
50 |
46 |
100 |
81 |
Permit amortisation |
2 |
2 |
- |
4 |
3 |
Total |
54 |
92 |
46 |
146 |
89 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trading costs |
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
Australia |
52 |
49 |
49 |
101 |
88 |
Marketing |
533 |
338 |
129 |
871 |
322 |
Total |
585 |
387 |
178 |
972 |
410 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Abandonment expenditure |
Q2
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
YTD
|
YTD
|
Total |
139 |
116 |
260 |
255 |
517 |
Exploration or appraisal wells drilled |
No exploration or appraisal wells were drilled in the quarter.
Permits and licences |
Key changes to permit and licence holdings during the quarter ended 30 June 2026 are noted below.
|
|
|
|
|
Region |
Permits or licence areas |
Change in
|
Current
|
Remarks |
United States |
AT 424, AT 425, AT 469, AT 470 |
(30%) |
—% |
Assigned |
AT 228, AT 273, AT 274, GC 210, GC 211 |
(100%) |
—% |
Relinquished |
|
GB 529, GB 530, GB 531 |
(100%) |
—% |
Expired |
|
Republic of Congo |
Marine XX |
(23%) |
—% |
Relinquished |
Production rates |
Average daily production rates (100% project) for the quarter ended 30 June 2026:
|
Woodside
|
Production rate
|
Remarks |
|
|
|
Jun
|
Mar
|
|
AUSTRALIA |
|
|
|
|
NWS Project |
|
|
|
|
LNG |
29.76% |
203 |
210 |
LNG production was lower due to increased pipeline gas production. |
Crude oil and condensate |
29.67% |
35 |
35 |
|
NGL |
29.95% |
7 |
7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pluto LNG |
|
|
|
|
LNG |
90.00% |
75 |
109 |
Production was lower due to planned maintenance. |
Crude oil and condensate |
90.00% |
7 |
9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pluto-KGP Interconnector |
|
|
|
|
LNG |
100.00% |
19 |
27 |
Production was lower due to planned maintenance. |
Crude oil and condensate |
100.00% |
1 |
1 |
|
NGL |
100.00% |
– |
– |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wheatstone39 |
|
|
|
|
LNG |
7.85% |
204 |
211 |
Production was lower due to the impact of Tropical Cyclone Narelle and offshore project activities. |
Crude oil and condensate |
10.56% |
28 |
29 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bass Strait |
|
|
|
|
Pipeline gas |
45.33% |
83 |
65 |
Production was higher due to increased seasonal demand and completion of planned offshore maintenance activities. |
Crude oil and condensate |
43.81% |
12 |
9 |
|
NGL |
45.33% |
18 |
16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Australia Oil |
|
|
|
|
Ngujima-Yin |
60.00% |
13 |
12 |
Okha production was lower due to shipyard activities and a reliability related outage. Pyrenees production was lower due to the impact of Tropical Cyclone Narelle. |
Okha |
50.00% |
– |
7 |
|
Pyrenees |
71.43% |
3 |
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other |
|
|
|
|
Pipeline gas40 |
|
28 |
28 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Woodside
|
Production rate
|
Remarks |
|
|
|
Jun
|
Mar
|
|
INTERNATIONAL |
|
|
|
|
Atlantis |
|
|
|
|
Crude oil and condensate |
38.50% |
72 |
79 |
Production was lower due to routine regulatory safety equipment testing, and flow assurance management. |
NGL |
38.50% |
5 |
7 |
|
Pipeline gas |
38.50% |
8 |
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mad Dog |
|
|
|
|
Crude oil and condensate |
20.86% |
142 |
147 |
Oil production was lower due to a gas handling constraint while a gas compressor was offline. |
NGL |
20.86% |
5 |
7 |
|
Pipeline gas |
20.86% |
3 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shenzi |
|
|
|
|
Crude oil and condensate |
64.60% |
32 |
33 |
|
NGL |
64.51% |
2 |
3 |
|
Pipeline gas |
64.49% |
1 |
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sangomar |
|
|
|
|
Crude oil |
87.52%42 |
99 |
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beaumont New Ammonia |
|
|
|
|
Ammonia43 |
100.00% |
7 |
5 |
Production increased following a full quarter of production, capacity remains constrained by limited feedstock. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Disclaimer and important notice |
Forward looking statements
This report contains forward-looking statements. These statements may relate to Woodside’s business, goals, targets, aspirations, plans, expectations, market conditions, results of operations and financial condition, including but not limited to, statements regarding the timing, completion and outcomes of transactions, construction costs and capital expenditures, supply and demand for Woodside’s products, development, completion and execution of Woodside’s projects, the expected benefits, cash flows and rates of return or other future results of investments, strategies and transactions, the payment of future dividends and the amount thereof, future results of projects, operating activities and new energy products, expectations and plans for renewables production capacity and investments in, and development of, renewables projects, expectations and guidance with respect to production, production costs and other costs, capital expenditure, abandonment expenditure, exploration expenditure and gas hub exposure, trends in commodity prices and currency exchange rates, adoption and implementation of new technologies and expectations regarding the achievement of Woodside’s Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas emissions targets and Scope 3 investment and emissions abatement targets (in each case on a net equity or gross equity basis as specified) and other climate and sustainability goals. All statements, other than statements of historical or present facts, are forward-looking statements and generally may be identified by the use of forward-looking words such as "aim", "anticipate", "aspire", "believe", "enable", "estimate", "expect", "forecast", "foresee", "guidance", "intend", "likely", "may", "objective", "outlook", "pathway", "plan", "position", "potential", "project", "schedule", "seek", "should", "strategy", "strive", "target", "will" and other similar words or expressions.
Forward-looking statements in this report are not guidance, forecasts, guarantees or predictions of future events or performance, but are in the nature of future expectations that are based on management’s current expectations and assumptions. Those statements and any assumptions on which they are based are subject to change without notice and are subject to inherent known and unknown risks, uncertainties, contingencies and other factors, many of which are beyond the control of Woodside, its related bodies corporate and their respective officers, directors, employees, advisers or representatives. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements and the assumptions on which they are based include, but are not limited to, fluctuations in commodity prices, actual demand for Woodside products, currency fluctuations, geotechnical factors, drilling and production results, gas commercialisation, development progress, operating results, engineering estimates, reserve and resource estimates, loss of market, industry competition, pace of technology developments, sustainability and environmental risks, climate related transition and physical risks, safety and personnel risks, changes in accounting standards, economic and financial markets conditions in various countries and regions, the actions of third parties, project delay or advancement, regulatory approvals, political risks and the impact of armed conflict and political instability (such as the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and in the Middle East) on economic activity and oil and gas supply and demand, cost estimates, legislative, fiscal and regulatory developments, including those related to the imposition of tariffs and other trade restrictions, and the effect of future regulatory or legislative actions on Woodside or the industries in which it operates, including potential changes to tax laws, the impact of general economic conditions, inflationary conditions, prevailing exchange rates and interest rates and conditions in financial markets and risks associated with acquisitions, mergers, divestitures, and joint ventures, including difficulties integrating or separating businesses, uncertainty associated with financial projections, restructuring, increased costs and adverse tax consequences, and uncertainties and liabilities associated with acquired and divested properties and businesses.
A more detailed summary of the key risks relating to Woodside and its business can be found in the "Risk" section of Woodside’s most recent Annual Report released to the Australian Securities Exchange and in Woodside’s most recent Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and available on the Woodside website at https://www.woodside.com/investors/reports-investor-briefings. You should review and have regard to these risks when considering the information contained in this report.
If any of the assumptions on which a forward-looking statement is based were to change or be found to be incorrect, this would likely cause outcomes to differ from the statements made in this report.
Investors are strongly cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. Actual results or performance may vary materially from those expressed in, or implied by, any forward-looking statements. None of Woodside nor any of its related bodies corporate, nor any of their respective officers, directors, employees, advisers or representatives, nor any person named in this report or involved in the preparation of the information in this report, makes any representation, assurance, guarantee or warranty (either express or implied) as to the accuracy or likelihood of fulfilment of any forward-looking statement, or any outcomes, events or results expressed or implied in any forward-looking statement in this report. All forward-looking statements contained in this report reflect Woodside’s views held as at the date of this report and, except as required by applicable law, neither Woodside, its related bodies corporate, nor any of their respective officers, directors, employees, advisers or representatives nor any person named in this report or involved in the preparation of the information in this report intends to, undertakes to, or assumes any obligation to, provide any additional information or update or revise any of these statements after the date of this report, either to make them conform to actual results or as a result of new information, future events or results, changes in Woodside’s expectations or otherwise. Past performance (including historical financial and operational information) is given for illustrative purposes only. It is not necessarily a reliable indicator of future performance, including future security prices.
Other important information
All figures are Woodside share for the quarter ending 30 June 2026, unless otherwise stated.
All references to dollars, cents or $ in this report are to US currency, unless otherwise stated.
References to "Woodside" may be references to Woodside Energy Group Ltd and/or its applicable subsidiaries (as the context requires).
Glossary, units of measure and conversion factors |
Refer to the Glossary in the Annual Report 2025 for definitions, including carbon related definitions.
|
|
|
Product |
Unit |
Conversion factor |
Natural gas |
5,700 scf |
1 boe |
Condensate |
1 bbl |
1 boe |
Oil |
1 bbl |
1 boe |
Natural gas liquids |
1 bbl |
1 boe |
Ammonia |
1 metric tonne |
3.68 boe |
Facility |
Unit |
LNG Conversion factor |
Karratha Gas Plant |
1 tonne |
8.08 boe |
Pluto LNG Gas Plant |
1 tonne |
8.34 boe |
Wheatstone |
1 tonne |
8.27 boe |
The LNG conversion factor from tonne to boe is specific to volumes produced at each facility and is based on gas composition which may change over time.
Term |
Definition |
bbl |
barrel |
bcf |
billion cubic feet of gas |
boe |
barrel of oil equivalent |
GJ |
gigajoule |
kT |
thousand metric tonnes |
NGL |
natural gas liquid |
Mbbl |
thousand barrels |
Mbbl/d |
thousand barrels per day |
Mboe |
thousand barrels of oil equivalent |
Mboe/d |
thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day |
Mcf |
thousand cubic feet of gas |
MMboe |
million barrels of oil equivalent |
MMBtu |
million British thermal units |
MMscf/d |
million standard cubic feet of gas per day |
Mtpa |
million tonnes per annum |
PJ |
petajoule |
scf |
standard cubic feet of gas |
TJ |
terajoule |
Glossary |
Please refer to the Glossary in the Annual Report 2025 for definitions, including carbon related definitions.
1 Higher net production percentage reflects accelerated recovery of 100% Woodside-funded pre-FID costs under the PSC entitlement, driven by high oil price.
2 Completion of the transaction is subject to customary conditions precedent, including regulatory approvals. See "Woodside exercises Browse pre-emption right" announced 12 June 2026 for details. Woodside’s equity interest in the BJV will increase to 41.27% following successful completion of the transaction.
3 Total production volumes includes 2-3 MMboe from Beaumont New Ammonia (no change).
4 Gas hub indices include Japan Korea Marker (JKM), Title Transfer Facility (TTF) and National Balancing Point (NBP). It excludes Henry Hub. Presented on a three-year average for 2026-2028. Includes binding sales and purchases agreements only, Woodside’s equity share of Scarborough and Pluto LNG, Corpus Christi offtake volumes and assumes the Chevron asset swap is completed.
5 Louisiana LNG (90% Louisiana LNG LLC, 60% Louisiana LNG Infrastructure LLC and 20% Driftwood Pipeline LLC) capital expenditure adjusted for the cash contributions from Stonepeak and Williams.
6 Scarborough at 74.9% participating interest, Pluto Train 2 at 51% participating interest.
7 Trion at 60% participating interest.
8 Completion of the asset swap with Chevron assumed in Q4 2026. Woodside’s equity interests at current participating interests prior to the completion for NWS Project, NWS Oil Project, Wheatstone, Julimar-Brunello and Angel CCS assets.
9 Percent change in total production may differ from percent change in daily production due to the number of days in each quarter.
10 Restated additional volumes of 0.10 MMboe in Q2 2025 and 0.19 MMboe in YTD 2025 to reflect a revised MMBtu to boe conversion factor.
11 Louisiana LNG YTD 2026 project spend includes $344 million of prepayments recognised in investing cash flow that are recoverable through partner cash calls but are not yet recognised as capital expenditure.
12 Completion of the transaction is subject to conditions precedent. See "Woodside simplifies portfolio and unlocks long-term value" announced on 19 December 2024.
13 Higher net production percentage reflects accelerated recovery of 100% Woodside-funded pre-FID costs under the PSC entitlement, driven by high oil price.
14 The project has received funding from the Hydrogen Fuelled Transport Project Funding Process as part of the Western Australian Government’s Renewable Hydrogen Strategy.
15 Completion of the transaction is subject to customary conditions precedent. See "Woodside Exercises Browse pre-emption right" announced on 12 June 2026. Woodside’s equity interest in the BJV will increase to 41.27% following successful completion of the transaction.
16 No change to the forecasted Trion project capital expenditure. Trion construction related vessel leases are for a term of 3 years.
17 Feed gas volumes purchased from Pluto non-operating participants processed through the Pluto-KGP Interconnector are reported under Production (processing). Comparatives have been restated on the same basis.
18 Includes the aggregate Woodside equity domestic gas production from all Western Australian projects.
19 Overriding royalty interests held in the USA for several producing wells.
20 Feed gas volumes purchased from Pluto non-operating participants processed through the Pluto-KGP Interconnector, and represents 10% of Pluto-KGP Interconnector volumes.
21 Beaumont New Ammonia production volume is 165.6 kT in Q2 2026 and 278.9 kT in YTD 2026.
22 Includes the aggregate Woodside equity domestic gas production from all Western Australian projects.
23 Restated additional volumes of 0.10 MMboe in Q2 2025 and 0.19 MMboe in YTD 2025 to reflect a revised MMBtu to boe conversion factor.
24 Overriding royalty interests held in the USA for several producing wells.
25 Beaumont New Ammonia sales volumes are 190.7 kT in Q2 2026 and 258.3 kT YTD 2026.
26 Purchased volumes sourced from third parties.
27 Includes the impact of periodic adjustments related to the production sharing contract (PSC).
28 Includes revenue from Beaumont New Ammonia and overriding royalty interests held in the USA for several producing wells.
29 Values include revenue generated from purchased LNG and Liquids volumes, as well as the marketing margin on the sale of Woodside’s produced LNG and Liquids portfolio. Marketing revenue excludes hedging impacts and cargo swaps where a Woodside produced cargo is sold and repurchased from the same counterparty to optimise the portfolio. The margin for these cargo swaps is recognised net in other income.
30 Operating revenue excludes all hedging impacts.
31 Excludes any additional benefit attributed to produced volumes through third-party trading activities.
32 Sales volumes have been restated to reflect volumes sold in MMBtu at a revised boe conversion factor impacting realised price by -$0.2/Mcf for International pipeline gas in Q2 2025.
33 Project final investment decisions result in amounts of previously capitalised exploration and evaluation expense (from current and prior years) being transferred to property plant & equipment. This table does not reflect the impact of such transfers.
34 Other incorporates Louisiana LNG cash call payments to Williams for Driftwood Pipeline LLC, corporate spend, other investments and other capital expenditure.
35 Louisiana LNG YTD 2026 project spend includes $344 million of prepayments recognised in investing cash flow that are recoverable through partner cash calls but are not yet recognised as capital expenditure.
36 Exploration capitalised represents expenditure on successful and pending wells, plus permit acquisition costs during the period and is net of well costs reclassified to expense on finalisation of well results.
37 Includes seismic and general permit activities and other exploration costs.
38 Woodside share reflects the net realised interest for the period.
39 The Wheatstone asset processes gas from several offshore gas fields, including the Julimar and Brunello fields, for which Woodside has a 65% participating interest and is the operator.
40 Includes the aggregate Woodside equity domestic gas production from all Western Australian projects.
41 Woodside share reflects the net realised interest for the period.
42 Operations governed by production sharing contracts.
43 Beaumont New Ammonia production rate is 1.8 kT/d in Q2 2026.
This announcement was approved and authorised for release by Woodside’s Disclosure Committee.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260728729733/en/
INVESTORS
Vanessa Martin
M: +61 477 397 961
E: investor@woodside.com
MEDIA
Christine Abbott
M: +61 484 112 469
E: christine.abbott@woodside.com
REGISTERED ADDRESS
Woodside Energy Group Ltd
ACN 004 898 962
Mia Yellagonga
11 Mount Street
Perth WA 6000
Australia
T: +61 8 9348 4000
www.woodside.com